Skip to content

Heaven? No, It’s Iowa Sweet Corn

July 14, 2011

Finally. 

Early sweet corn has made its way to just about every major intersection in every town in Iowa.  This is why I never choose to plant sweet corn, cause come mid-summer you can find it sold by the dozen under tents or from the back of a pickup in local parking lots for somewhere around 5 bucks.   Now that’s easy access.

Dozen ears of sweet corn

And it’s always sooo good. 

Vendors have been out for a good week, but yesterday was my first taste of this year’s sweet corn.  And yep it did not disappoint.  The early stuff is my fav….crisp, sweet, small white & yellow kernels.  Ooohhhh, so tasty.

Last night was a perfect summer meal.  My involvement was quite limited as Tyler manned the grill – even better ;).

Kicked back & relaxed

Richard, Tyler’s grandpa and also best friend to Henry (not joking) came over to join us.  So Tyler put a feast together.

On the charcoal grill was Iowa chops and the sweet corn and on our gas grill was an enormous foil packet of sliced potatoes and onions.   The last of the garden broccoli was banished to the microwave since there wasn’t room anywhere else.

We cook sweet corn on the grill 75% of the time.  It’s a piece of cake.  Just cut the silk off the top of the ear as well as any loose husk and grill (still in the husk) for around 40 minutes.  I’ve heard others say you need to pre-soak …but we’ve never had any burning issues so we skip that step.

Dang…I’m about drooling rehashing all this. 

Anyways, the corn always turns out great.  Don’t forget to let cool a little before you shuck.  Still a little crisp and sometimes just a tad bit browned and full of flavor. 

Corn on the Cob

This time around I mixed in a bunch of minced garlic with butter and spread onto the corn.  Definite thumbs up from both of us.  I also sprinkled on some fresh chopped parsley for just a bit more flavor. 

Seriously you could just melt eating this stuff.  Summer would not even be the same without it.

Partially eaten corn on the cob

Can you tell we like the stuff?

Eaten corn on cob

Hot weather days are ahead.

Henry is ready for it with a brand new summer cut.

Henry with Sumer Cut

How are you going to stay cool with this next round of heat wave?

Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. July 17, 2011 11:23 am

    I am getting worried this year cuz vendors can’t tell me what seed their s corn came from. Catalogues are full of GMO s corns this year and I want to know if I am eating it. Have you asked any vendors what they planted? Only a few at the big market know exactly what they are selling. None at roadside so far.

    • July 22, 2011 2:34 pm

      Your message got thrown into my spam….sorry about that!

      Good question. I will have to ask the vendor in my small town. Hope its not GMO.

Life in Green would love to hear from you...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: